• enquiries@hrnationl.com.au
  • 1300 303 497
Contact

Privacy Policy



Our Information Collection & Privacy Policy

To help find a career opportunity that suits both your skills and your personality, we need to know as much about you as possible. Of course, any information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence.

It is important that you read, fully understand and accept the Policy, because in all your dealings with HR national, we will assume that you have done so.

It’s all about listening to you.

You’ll find that we ask a lot of questions. Just as importantly, you’ll also find we listen closely to your answers. That’s how we learn about the kind of person you are and the kind of position that will suit you best.

And remember, at HR national, communication is a two way street. You should always feel free to ask as many questions as you like. We are also open to any comments or feedback you have to offer in relation to any aspects of our recruitment process. Just talk to your Consultant, our Privacy Officer, or a HR national Director. Because listening to you isn’t just how we help you and your career, it’s also how we improve our service to you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (eg. medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results, photos, video (VCV) and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin; political opinion; membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; health or disability (at any time), expressed wishes about the future provision of health services, etc. It includes personal information collected to provide a health service. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by HR national Pty Ltd for its own use as it might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements.

How will this information be collected?

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration. Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when we receive any reference about you; we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body; we receive the results of any competency or medical test; we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative); we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace; we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved; we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; you provide us with any additional information about you.

How will this information be used?

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with your actual or possible work placement; your performance appraisals; our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects; any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo; our identification of your training needs; any workplace rehabilitation; our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved; any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Who will this personal and sensitive information be disclosed to?

Potential and actual employers and clients of HR national Pty Ltd; our insurers; a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information; a Workers Compensation body; our contractors and suppliers eg. our I.T. technicians, or any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you do not give us the information we seek?

We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

Can you gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong?

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should put a written request to our Privacy officer (details below). In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Who do you contact?

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should email privacy@hrnational.com.au

By reading this statement and submitting your details to us you are deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policy.

Website Privacy Policy

At HR national, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We understand that as a customer using the HR national website how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues for HR national. However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to email us.

Information we collect

For each visitor to our web site, our web server collects the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • The number of users who visit the website
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • Traffic patterns

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

When you provide information

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on what products and services you use on the website. When you provide us with personal details i.e. when applying for a HR national product or online service, we will request personal information such as your name and address, your e-mail address and a contact phone number. This information is important so we may contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to the product or service.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Your information may be used within HR national to enable us to offer you other products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. It is your decision whether you wish us to provide this service to you. We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information. However, we will not sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside HR national, for marketing purposes.

Email Addresses

We may use your email address to send our regular communications which provide information, updates on new services and special offers.

It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so. If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature.

Security of captured data

When capturing customer data it is passed through a secure HR national server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This also applies to information that may be collected for HR national by an agency i.e. when entering a competition, where it will also be passed through a secure server. Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log ons or other security procedures.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferenes when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as managing your personal information.


garmin 2798lmt ukwritemonkeypsvue com planscnsl stock pricefitbit charge band peelingnasdaq mfinhadv stock pricenxtdwdmpi stock pricebrowsec extensionblu vivo 5r specsunitrends revenue80x4000wussstv encodergdlnf stockmodel md528ll awondershare pdfelement reviewplantronics pairing modei7 4790k codenamed50n e1alienware mx17safeogdjjdenon cx1nasdaq pdlitrtc stocknyse kfyvlmc downloadjawbone with motionxspxs stock pricesqzzsony 850d reviewnintendo 2dxlhanns g hg216dnasdaq fizzmileiq costnvrmndflxt stock34cb88vrml stock priceorganovo stock pricexbr 75x940euyg stock priceel capitan startup itemsbspm stock pricestreamsmart channel upapple staingateexllfmdrpfvizio sb3851 dopowermat starbucks iphonenasdaq afsinmm stock pricenyse slcavedl share pricesyber steam machinelxgtfamwd stock pricedddx stockoverplay smart dnsnighthawk ac1750 reviewamoled vs polednyse gkosnovavax stock newsinsomniax mactxrc stockdune hd smart d1 firmwarezs100 gripquietest cherry mxenergous wireless chargingboingo stock priceethereal usernamesdndlvizio smartcast 2.1 soundbardebloater toolclockway reviewstruecar tickershadow of mordor how to interrogatebenq mx518 pricenetgear dgndclgx stock priceexpressvpn chromebookmaxlinear stockcoyn stock pricerazer leviathan setuppcyg stock pricenyse sykcbmx stockgface launcherimtv stockihome dot docking stationginni filaments share pricesony nwz b173nasdaq riglsm t800 specsbuz etftoshiba dynapadhow to connect motorola baby monitor to wififng etf holdingscigna stock price historyvobotlenovo g550 specsnblx stocknymt stockwhat motherboard slot has direct access to the north bridgeusdp stockd810 successortexrailpure jongo s3beats studio model b0500bbrg stockfuji xt1 problemstynker reviewnasdaq nbixnasdaq bpfhlg oled65b7asyngene international share pricemozilla foxfirewndr3300drys earningsacer aspire r11 r3 131t c1yfnasdaq keywlptcdefine grottygoogle pixel 32 gb quite black verizon cdma gsmofix stockvjet stock pricecbsh stock priceefoi stockapple superdrive alternativetsxv btltcl p series 55p607brother hl l2340dw reviewplantronics rig 800lx reviewg155 sentrytxhecommon faults with sony braviaredeemmovie comnyse xoxobolva tv reviewssnipp interactivejdst stock after hourssakkatdimension c521 memorycisco anyconnect 4.2 downloadroku express 5ghzschv stockweifastpaynasdaq ltbridcc stock priceusfd stock priceltrx stock pricepsct stockis spyhunter legitnyse veevdirectx 9.0 capable video card support shader 2.0nyse pxdofix stockinsm stock pricegrpof stocknakd mergerlg55uh7700marantz pm8000 reviewun32j5500afxza reviewtna tickerteraflops gtx 1080acol stocknyse invnnasdaq aptitesxmd786llqqqq chartcorsair gaming audio series sp2500 high power 2.1morgawrdow dupont tickerdelilah kaldwinnpsnyhulu sleep timersm t800 specssnakebird level 6tvsharing netlmt stock quotedeath stranding tv tropesbsmxslickdeals macbookswhc stock pricenasdaq frgiexclaim e10xftb stockmnkd earningsatvi tickermonsterbreaksunxl stockdxlgivitf stock pricedcth stock chartbeelink bt7myinsight macy'swhlrw stockrog cg8890klipsch promedia 2.1 bluetooth reviewnyse zoesnyse flsjawbone bankruptscqasony ubp x800 black fridaysabra health care reitcod ww2 cyber mondayapple ipad mini mf432ll asdpi stockgbdc stockrazer ripsaw reviewdenbury stock priceiwm premarketinpx stockcyrxnasdaq wbmdubsh stocknikon coolpix l120 specscb5 132t c1lkpenzu postkshb stock pricenyse sdrlwd30nprztbqbf stockmxlgfnyse wpmnbggyxftbkycalc appgarmin 2559lmt reviewcveo stock pricefugoo tough xl reviewcdor stockjp5 tablet priceglbb stock priceoih holdingssphd dividendlg v10 stuck in bootloopnyse elliprlb stock priced3400 launch daterival 700 gifs for oledasur stock pricetecd stockproac studio 148eldorado gold stock quotenasdaq pmtslululemon stock chartdaynadaoled65g6p reviewmeridian f80 ipod dockjessica naziriplaystation vue vh1monolith m300lg 34uc79fnjn stocksaitek av8r 01how to turn off trumotion on lg tvservice host superfetchcbio newssony a6500 overheatingsamsung galaxy j3 eclipse manualgrpn tickersjnk stocktgtx stock newsnasdaq esesgl502vm reviewasus transformer mini t102ha d4 grldos stock pricegolfshot gps apple watchhow to open winmail dat on windows 7razer ow headsetskullcandy uproar wireless headphones reviewsoulacei7 4790k codenamehp pavilion 27 a127cjaybird freedom battery packbxmt stock priceswn stock pricenyse nfxmv82d7200 focus point selectionwhere can i buy a pappleorigin eon15-sfujio mitaraigarmin vivoactive walmartrog strix z270h gaming reviewps4 pro teraflopshw m360 za reviewtradingview pricingjawbone up24 price droplucidsound ls40 reviewnyse nnnfrta stock pricedescargar ipvanish fulllg oled55c7p reviewbns stock tsxscanreg windows 10feye earningspdl biopharma incwww samsungcheckout connjmcicld stocktwitsuconnect wifi hackkmb stock dividendchk stock charttqqq stock quotebmch stockjbl e40bt reviewpcj share pricebleachbit vs ccleanerpioneer xdp 100r reviewpsei indexottolock reviewgbabnasdaq psecpotash corp stock priceivdnsm w700nzdbxardigibyte minecraftnetgear c3000 firmwarelg oled b6pstcr3000101iphone thumbprint scannerdishonored 2 bloodfliessamsung artpc pulsexbr 75x940eensv stockaxalta wikigta 5 benefactor feltzermass effect andromeda patch 1.05cvhltyrant season 3 hulu7search review 2016switcheroo pokemon sun and moonnumvmsb asxemlpsylux metroidvuzix m100 priceantshares chartnasdaq akaotardisk reviewnetgear r7000 optimal settingsoled65c7p best buylpsn stocklightworks movnssc stockvizio d50n e1kstc 45 live streamnyse tnhpbmd nasdaq